周美玲

Zero CHOU

Director

Born in Keelung (基隆), Taiwan in 1969. Creatively and productively as she is, her works are both poetic and philosophically provocative that "amazingly make the content and the form an excellent combination." She has been valued " the most talented documentary director in the recent years of Taiwan," who has often won the prizes in various film festivals.

 

Years of experience in independent documentary and visual art production, receiving 10 awards in total. Trying usually breaking a fresh path in making film to develop the documentary aesthetics. The creative work made usually in traveling around the country --Taiwan and all Islands surrounding to think deeply over the land, the culture, the humanity and the fate. A filmmaker full of potential in the cenozoic ones in Taiwan.

Experience:

-B.A. of Department of Philosophy, National Cheng-Chi University (政治大學) in 1992

-Concentrated in the Production of Cinema, Group of Cinema Study in 1993

-Screenwriter & Co-director of 16mm Feature "Every Odd-Numbered Day"(單打雙不打) in 1995

-Executive Producer of TV Documentary "The Bride from the Opposite Side " (大陸新娘), produced by NHK, Japan in 1996

-Writer of the book "Every Odd-Numbered Day"(單打雙不打), selected by Annual Honorary Book of the Golden Tripod Award (金鼎獎) in 1997

-Location Producer of 35mm Feature "Flat Tyre " (破輪胎) in 1998

-Screenwriter & Co-director of 35mm Feature "Black Name" (解密831) in 1999

-Director & Screenwriter of 16mm CF for Taipei and Taichung County in 1999-2001

-Art Director of the image book "Floating Islands" (流離島影), selected by Annual Honorary Book of China Times (中國時報) in 2001

Filmography:

Year Title
2020 Wrath Of Desire 
2012 Ripples of Desire 
2008 Drifting Flowers 
2008 The 58th Berlin International Film Festival
2008 Hong Kong International Film Festival
2008 Asia Film Festival of Rome
2008 VIVA TAIMAN MOOOOOOVIE 
2009 International Film Festival Rotterdam, Spectrum: Shorts
2007 Spider Lilies 
2007 Berlin Film Festival, Teddy Bear Awardr(Panorama)
2007 Bangkok International Film Festival, Best International Film
2007 Asian Film Festival in Roma, Best Film
2004 SPLENDID FLOAT 
2002 POLES EXTREMITY 
2002 Taiwan Golden Harvest Award, Best Documentary Video
2002 Taiwan International Documentary Festival, Video Competition-Special Mention Award
2002 The South Taiwan Film & Video Festival
2003 Vancouver International Film Festival, Eligible for Competitive Program
2003 Hot Docs-Canadian International Documentary Festival, Eligible for Competitive Program
2003 Marseille International Documentary Film Festival, Best Documentary Award
2001 CORNER'S 
2001 Taiwan Women Make Waves Film & Video Festival
2002 International Film Festival of Uruguay
2002 Taipei Film Festival, Best Documentary Award
2002 Taiwan International Documentary Festival, Taiwan Award-Jury Prize
2003 INPUT Television Conference
2003 Vancouver International Film Festival
2004 Mardi Gras Film Festival, Australia
2004 London Lesbian and Gay Film Festival
2004 Newfest: New York Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, & Transgender Film festival
2004 Outfest: Los Angeles LGBT People of Color Film Festival
2000 BEFORE THE RADIATION 
2000 HEAD HUNTING FESTIVAL 
2001 The 24th Golden Harvest Awards for Short Film and Video, Excellent Video
2000 ZOU ZU ZHAN JI 
1998 YI SHI ZAI HAI SIA ZHONG 
1998 BEING CEASED 
1998 WANDERERS\' BAY 
1997 MEMORIES OF THE TAIWANESE MASTER 
1997 LOOKING FOR THE FORGOTTEN ARTISTS 
1997 ARTIST AND HIS DAUGHTER 
1996 A FILM ABOUT THE BODY 

1995
LIGHT (燈,Script)
Selected by Annual Honorary Short Film
 
1996
A FILM ABOUT THE BODY (身體影片,Feature)
Taipei Film Festival (1997)
 
1997
LOOKING FOR THE FORGOTTEN ARTISTS (走找布袋戲的老藝師,Documentary)
The Golden Harvest Award, Taiwan (1998)
Local Culture Award, Taiwan (1998)
Singapore International Film Festival (1998)
 
1998
WANDERERS' BAY (飄泊的港灣:百年基隆港,Documentary)
The Golden Harvest Award (1999)
Local Culture Award, Taiwan (1999)
 
1998
BEING CEASED (斷曲,Documentary)
Taipei International Film Festival (1998)
Local Culture Award, Taiwan (1999)
 
1999
MEMORIES OF THE TAIWANESE MASTER (師影,Documentary)
Local Culture Award (2000)
 
2000
FLOATING ISLANDS-BEFORE THE RADIATION (流離島影─輻射將至,Documentary)
Subsidized by National Culture and Art Foundation
 
1999-2000
FLOATING ISLANDS (流離島影,Experimental Documentary)
Executive Producer, gathering together 12 directors to make films on the tiny islands surrounding Taiwan. After 1 year, 12 people achieved Floating Islands for the enormous plan of the 35mm film in the history of Taiwan documentaries.
Subsidized by Public Television Service.
After finished, in Taiwan selected by
Taiwan International Documentary Film Festival (2000)
Jeonju International Film Festival (2000)
Nominated by Golden Horse Awards for Best Documentary Film (2001)
Invited to the following international film festivals:
Yamagata International Documentary Film Festival (2001)
Pusan Asian Short Film Festival (2001)
Singapore International Film Festival (2001)
Vancouver International Film Festival (2000)
Nyon International Documentary Film Festival (2001)
Marseilles International Documentary Film Festival (2001)
 
2000
HEAD-HUNTING RITES (人頭祭的故事,Documentary)
The Golden Harvest Award (2000)
 
2001
MONT. SNOW (雪山歷歷,Documentary)
Local Culture Award (2001)
 
2001
Corner's (私角落,Drama-Documentary)
"Special Screening" Taipei Lesbian & Gay Civil Right Movement (2000)
Taiwan Women Make Waves Film/Video Festival (2001)
"Taiwan Award-Jury Prize" Taiwan International Documentary Festival (2002)
"Best Documentary Award" 4th Taipei Film Festival (2002)
Vancouver International Film Festival (2003)
INPUT Television Conference (2003)
London Lesbian & Gay Film Festival (2004)
Mardi Gras Film Festival (2004)
 
2002
POLES EXTREMITY (極端寶島,Drama-Documentary)
Taiwan Golden Harvest Award (2002)
"Video Competition-Special Mention Award"
Taiwan International Documentary Festival (2002)
Vancouver International Film Festival (2003)
"Eligible for Competitive Program"
Hot Docs-Canadian International Documentary Festival (2003)
"Eligible for Competitive Program"
Marseille International Documentary Film Festival, France (2003)
"Best Documentary Award"
 
2003
TIMEWALKER (織蝖ADrama-Documentary)
Subsidized by Public Television Service.
A production made in Romania, Tibet, Nepal and India
2004
SPLENDID FLOAT (豔光四射歌舞團, Drama)
The 9th Pusan International Film Festival, A Window on Asian Cinema Section (2004)
The 48th London Film Festival, World Cinema Section (2004)
The 23nd Vancouver International Film Festival, Dragons and Tigers Section (2004)

Update:2019/09/02
TOP