陳勝昌

CHEN Sheng-Chang

Editor

Mr. Chen is associate professor in the Department of Computer Aided Media Design at Chang Jung Christian University. He graduated from the Department of Mass Communication at Chinese Culture University. Later he served as Chief Film Editor of Technical Team at Central Motion Picture Corporation. He received the Best film Editing Award of the 40th Golden Horse Awards for Goodbye, Dragon Inn. His other works include All Corners of the Sea, Run Away, Strawman, Banana Paradise, Hill of No Return, Red Persimmon, The River, Cop Abula, Lament of the Sand River, A Way We Go, What time Is It There?, and The Missing.

Filmography:

Year Title
2013 A Story About Banana  
2009 Face 
2009 Cannes Film Festival, Internation Competition: 300 thousands
2006 I Don’t Want to Sleep Alone 
2006 Italian Venice Film Festival
2006 Toronto International Film Festival
2006 Sao Paulo International Film Festival
2007 Fribourg International Film Festival
2007 Febiofest International Film Festival
2007 Barcelona Asia Film Festival
2007 New Zealand International Film Festival
2007 India Osian'cinefan Film Festival
2005 The Song of Spirits 
2004 Fire Ball 
2004 The Wayward Cloud 
Winning 2005 Berlin Inrnational Film Festival The Silver Bear for an outstanding artistic contribution,The Alfred Bauer Prize,FIPRESCI PRIZES for Competition    Festival des trois continents Nantes, Winner Best director
2003 THE MISSING 
2003 The 40th Golden Horse Awards Best Picture Nominated 2003 Belgrade International Film Festival 2003 The 8th Pusan International Film Festival, Best Film Award, New Currents Competition Section 2003 Mostra BR de cinema 2003 The 16th Tokyo International Film Festival 2003 Nantes Three Continents Festival, Surprise Screening Section 2004 The 33rd International Film Festival Rotterdam Tiger Award, KNF Award, NETPAC Award 2004 The 17th Singapore International Film Festival 2004 The 28th Hong Kong International Film Festival, Firebird Awards For Young Cinema Section 2004 The 27th Goteborg Film Festival, Asian Hots Section 2004 The 23nd Vancouver International Film Festival, Dragons and Tigers Section
2003 GOODBYE DRAGON INN 
2003 The 40th Golden Horse Awards, Best Taiwanese Film of the Year, Best Picture Nomination
2003 Belgrade International Film Festival
2003 The 60th Venice International Film Festival(Mostra Venice), Competition Section - Winner FIPRESCI Prize
2003 The 28th Toronto International Film Festival
2003 The 22nd Vancouver International Film Festival, Dragons and Tigers Section
2003 The 8th Pusan International Film Festival, A Window On Asian Cinema Section
2003 The 39th Chicago International Film Festival, Winner Gold Plaque for "its highly distinctive vision"
2003 The 41st New York Film Festival
2003 Mostra BR de cinema
2003 The 48th Asia Pacific Film Festival, Jury Award, Best Actress in Supporting Role Award
2003 The 47th London Film Festival, World Cinema Section
2003 The 23rd Hawaii International Film Festival, Golden Maile Award Competition Section
2003 The 16th Tokyo International Film Festival, Winds of Asia Section
2003 Festival des trois continents Nantes, Winner Best director & Young Audience
2004 The 33rd International Film Festival Rotterdam, Cinema Regained Section
2004 The 28th Hong Kong International Film Festival, Closing Film
2001 A WAY WE GO 
2002 The 3rd Jeonju International Film Festival
2001 WHAT TIME IS IT THERE? 
2001 The 54th Cannes International Film Festival, Competition Section, Best Technical Award
2001 The 6th Pusan International Film Festival, A Window on Asian Cinema Section
2001 The 39th New York Film Festival
2001 The 46th Asia Pacific Film Festival, Best Film Award, Best Director Award, Best Actress in Supporting Role Award
2001 The 4th Bangkok Film Festival, Best Director Award
2001 The 20th Vancouver International Film Festival
2001 The 37th Chicago International Film Festival, Special Jury Award, Best Director Award, Special Jury Cinematography Award
2001 Golden Horse Award Special Jury Award, Special Jury Award
2008 Moscow International Film Festival
2000 LAMENT OF THE SAND RIVER 
2000 The 10th Fukuoka International Film Festival, Asian Panorama Section
Best Supporting Actor and Actress Awards, Taipei Golden Horse International Film Festival 2000
2000 The 45th Asia Pacific Film Festival, Best Director Award, Best Original Music Award
2001 The 2nd Jeonju International Film Festival
2001 The 25th Hong Kong International Film Festival
1999 Cop Abula 
1997 The River 
1997 Berlin International Film Festival,Gold Bear,FIPRESCI Prizes
1997 So Paulo International Film Festival
1997 Singapore International Film Festival
1997 Chicago International Film Festival
2008 Moscow International Film Festival
1995 RED PERSIMMON 
1994 Tropical Fever 
1992 Hill of No Return  
1992 Golden Horse Award – Best Feature Film, Best Director, Best Original Screenplay
1989 Banana Paradise 
1989 Golden Horse Award-Best Supporting Actor
1987 Straw Man 
1987 Golden Horse Award-Best Feature Film, Best Director, Best Original Screenplay
1984 Run Away 
1985 Golden Horse Award - Best Art Direction, Best Makeup & Costume Design
1985 Asia Pacific Film Festival - Best Art
Direction, Best Cinematography
1983 A FLOWER IN THE RAINY NIGHT 
Update:2018/10/31
TOP