湯湘竹

TANG Shiang-Chu

Director , Sound Designer , Production Sound Mixer、Position(現場錄音師Production Sound Mixer)

TANG Shiang-chu was born in 1964. He was graduated from the National Taiwan College of Arts. He is currently a senior soundperson at the Tu Duu-chi Recording Studio.

Awards
2020 Taipei Film Awards Best Sound Effects "Detention"
2011 The 48th Golden Horse Awards Best Sound Effects "Seediq Bale"
2007 The 44th Golden Horse Awards Best Sound Effects "The Most Distance"
2002 The 39th Golden Horse Awards Best Documentary "How High Is The Mountain"

Nominations
2020 The 57th Golden Horse Awards Best Sound Effects "My Missing Valentine"
2014 The 51th Golden Horse Awards Best Sound Effects "Paradise In Service"
2013 The 50th Golden Horse Awards Best Documentary "Pusu Qhuni"
2003 The 40th Golden Horse Awards Best Sound Effects "Goodbye, Dragon Inn"
2001 The 38th Golden Horse Awards Best Sound Effects "What Time Is It There?"
2000 The 37th Golden Horse Awards Best Sound Effects "Feeling by Night"

Filmography:

Year Title
2021 Listen Before You Sing 
2020 Leaving Virginia 
Award 2020 Chicago Indie Film Awards - Best Actor
2020 My Missing Valentine 
2021 Asian Film Awards nominations - Best Screenplay, Best Editing, Best Visual Effects 2020 Busan International Film Festival - Open Cinema 2020 Golden Horse Awards winner - Best Narrative Feature, Best Director, Best Original Screenplay, Best Visual Effects, Best Film Editing 2020 Golden Horse Awards nominations - Best Leading Actor, Best Leading Actress, Best Cinematography, Best Art Direction, Best Original Film Song, Best Sound Effects
2019 It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad Show 
2019 Detention 
2020 Golden Horse Awards Best New Director, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Visual Effects, Best Art Direction, Best Original Film Song 2020 Taipei Film Awards Best Narrative Feature, Best Leading Actress, Best Art Direction, Best Sound Effects, Best Visual Effects 2020 International Film Festival Rotterdam - Voices 2020 The 14th Asian Film Awards nominations - Best New Director 2020 The 14th Asian Film Awards winner - Best Visual Effects 2020 Hong Kong Film Awards nominations - Best Asian Chinese Language Film 2020 Porto International Film Festival 2020 Cinemasia Film Festival 2019 Busan International Film Festival - Midnight Passion
2018 GATAO 2:Rise of The King 
2017 The Village of No Return 
2017 Golden Horse Awards Best Leading Actress(Finalists),Best Art Direction(Finalists),Best Makeup & Costume Design(Finalists) 2017 Taipei Film Award, 2017 Korea BIFAN NETPAC Award
2016 Ace of Sales 
2015 Our Times 
2015 Busan International Film Festival-Open Cinema
2015 Murmur of the Hearts 
2015 Busan International Film Festival-A Window on Asian Cinema
2015 Taipei Film Festival-Best Narrative Feature Nomination
2015 Hong Kong International Film Festival Opening Film
2014 KANO 
2014 Paradise in Service 
2015 Berlin International Film Festival-Panorama
2014 Golden Horse Awards-Best Supporting Actor,Best Supporting Actress
2014 Busan International Film Festival-Opening Film
2014 Live a Love 
2014 PUSU QHUNI 
2013 Anywhere Somewhere Nowhere 
2013 Forever Love 
2013 Rhythm of The Rain 
2011 Night Market Hero 
2010 Zoom Hunting 
Selected by TPG (Tokyo Project Gathering) Won awards in Golden Horse Film & TV co-production Meeting
2009 Somewhere I Have Never Travelled 
2009 33th Hong Kong International Film Festival, Taiwan New Generation
2009 Face 
2009 Competition of the Cannes Film Festival 2010 Best Costume Designer and Best Production Designer of Asian Film Awards (winners)
2008 Cape No.7 
2008 Taipei Film Festival, Opening Film
2008 Taipei Film Festival, Million Award
2008 Asian Marine Film Festival in Makuhari, Best Film
2008 Hawaii Film Festival, Best Film
2008 Pusan International Film Festival,window of asia
2008 Golden Horse Awards, Best Supporting Actor, Best Original Music, Best Original Film Song, Best Film of Year
2009 Festival international du film asiatique de Vesoul, International Competition
2009 32nd Annual Portland International Film Festival, Oscar Submissions
2009 33th Hong Kong International Film Festival, The Edward Yang New Talent Award
2007 Most Distant Course 
2007 64th Venice Film Festival, Critic's Week Award
2007 Tokyo Film Festival, Winds of Asia,winds of asia
2007 Pusan International Film Festival, window of Asia
2008 Asia Film Festival of Rome,Best Director
2008 Durban International Film Festival
2007 Summer's Tail 
2007 Pusan International Film Festival, A Window on Asian Cinema
2007 Tokyo International Film Festival
2007 Hong Kong Asian Film Festival
2007 The Wall-Passer 
2007 Tokyo International Film Festival
2007 Taipei Film Festival, Special Jury Award
2006 Do Over 
Awards 2006 Formosa Filmmaker Award, Best Editing, and Best Original Film Score of the 43rd Golden Horse Awards 2003 Grand Prize of Excellent Screenplay Award 2006 Grand Prize and Audience Choice Awards of Taipei Film Awards 2007 Best Film and Best Director of the 1ST Taiwan New Movie Awards 2007 The 1st Taiwan New Movie Awards (of the Directors Guild of Taiwan) Festivals 2007 Los Angeles Asia Pacific Film Festival 2006 Venice International Film Critics' Week 2006 Competition of the Athens International Film Festival 2006 Dragons and Tigers of the Vancouver Film Festival 2006 A Window on Asian Cinema of the Busan International Film Festival 2006 Winds of Asia of the Tokyo International Film Festival
2006 I Don’t Want to Sleep Alone 
2006 International Competition of the Venice International Film Festival 2006 Toronto International Film Festival 2006 Sao Paulo International Film Festival 2007 Fribourg International Film Festival 2007 Febiofest International Film Festiva (Prague)l 2007 Asia Film Festival Barcelona 2007 New Zealand International Film Festival 2007 Osian's Cinefan Film Festival (India)
2006 Reflections 
2004 LOVE OF MAY 
2004 The Wayward Cloud 
Awards 2005 Silver Berlin Bear for Outstanding Artistic Achievement, Alfred Bauer Award, and FIPRESCI Prize of the 55th Berlin International Film Festival 2005 Award of the City of Nantes (for the director Tsai Ming-Liang) and Special Mention (for the leading actor Lee Kang-Sheng) of Festival des trois continents, Nantes 2005 Best Actor and José Luis Guarner Critic's Award of Sitges - Catalonian International Film Festival
2003 THE MISSING 
2003 The 40th Golden Horse Awards Best Picture Nominated 2003 Belgrade International Film Festival 2003 The 8th Pusan International Film Festival, Best Film Award, New Currents Competition Section 2003 Mostra BR de cinema 2003 The 16th Tokyo International Film Festival 2003 Nantes Three Continents Festival, Surprise Screening Section 2004 The 33rd International Film Festival Rotterdam Tiger Award, KNF Award, NETPAC Award 2004 The 17th Singapore International Film Festival 2004 The 28th Hong Kong International Film Festival, Firebird Awards For Young Cinema Section 2004 The 27th Goteborg Film Festival, Asian Hots Section 2004 The 23nd Vancouver International Film Festival, Dragons and Tigers Section
2003 GOODBYE DRAGON INN 
2003 Best Taiwanese Film of the Year (winner) and Best Feature Film (nomination) of the 40th Golden Horse Awards 2003 Selected into the Competition and winning the FIPRESCI Prize of the 60th Venice International Film Festival 2003 The 28th Toronto International Film Festival 2003 Dragons and Tigers of the 22nd Vancouver International Film Festival 2003 A Window on Asian Cinema of the 8th Busan International Film Festival 2003 Gold Plaque (winner) of the 39th Chicago International Film Festival 2003 The 41st New York Film Festival 2003 The 27th Sao Paulo International Film Festival 2003 Jury Award (winner) and Best Supporting Actress Award (for Kuei-Mei Yang) of the 48th Asia Pacific Film Festival 2003 World Cinema of the 47th London Film Festival 2003 Golden Maile Award (nominee) of the 23rd Hawaii International Film Festival 2003 Winds of Asia of the 16th Tokyo International Film Festival 2003 Belgrade International Film Festival 2003 Best Director (won by Tsai Ming-Liang) and Young Audience Award of the Festival des trois continents, Nantes 2004 Cinema Regained of the 33rd International Film Festival Rotterdam 2004 Closing Film of the 28th Hong Kong International Film Festival 2019 Special Event of the Venice International Film Festival
2002 HOW HIGH IS THE MOUNTAIN 
2002 TWENTY SOMETHING TAIPEI 
2002 DOUBLE VISION 
2002 The 55th Cannes International Film Festival, Un Certain Regards Section
2002 The 7th Pusan International Film Festival, Opening Film
2002 BRAVE 20 
2001 WHAT TIME IS IT THERE? 
2001 Best Technical Award (winner: Duu-Chih Tu) and in Competition of the 54th Cannes International Film Festival 2001 A Window on Asian Cinema of the 6th Busan International Film Festival 2001 The 39th New York Film Festival 2001 Best Film Award (winner), Best Director Award (winner), and Best Supporting Actress Award (winner: Yi-Ching Lu) of the 46th Asia Pacific Film Festival 2001 Best Director Award (winner) of the 4th Bangkok Film Festival 2001 The 20th Vancouver International Film Festival 2001 Special Jury Award, Best Director Award, and Special Jury Cinematography Award (winners) of the 37th Chicago International Film Festival 2001 Special Jury Award and Special Jury Award for Filmmaker (winners) of the 38th Golden Horse Awards 2001 Critics’ Choice Award (winner) of the Kaohsiung Film Festival 2001 NETPAC Award(winner) of the Brisbane International Film Festival 2001 Contemporary World Cinema of the 26th Toronto International Film Festival 2001 The 14th Tokyo International Film Festival 2001 Jakarta International Film Festival 2001 International Film Festival Karlovy Vary 2008 Moscow International Film Festival
2001 MIGRATORY BIRD 
2001 The 21st Hawaii International Film Festival
2001 BETELNUT BEAUTY 
Awards 2001 Best Director Award (Cheng-Sheng Lin) and Best New Actress Award (Sinje Lee) of the 51st Berlin International Film Festival 2001 The 2nd Jeonju International Film Festival 2001 The 20th Vancouver International Film Festival 2001 Chinese Language Film Collection of the 11th Fukuoka Asian Film Festival 2001 Silver Screen Award (nominee: Lin Cheng-Sheng) of the 14th Singapore International Film Festival 2001 The 21st Hawaii International Film Festival 2002 San Francisco International Asian American Film Festival
2000 FLEEING BY NIGHT 
2000 The 36th Chicago International Film Festival
2000 The 5th Pusan International Film Festival, A Window on Asian Cinema Section
2000 The 20th Hawaii International Film Festival
2001 The 46th Asia Pacific Film Festival, Best Film Music Award
2001 The 11th Fukuoka Asian Film Festival
2001 The 15th Fribourg International Film Festival
2002 Mardi Gras Film Festival
2000 How Deep is the Ocean 
2000 Golden Harvest Awards - Best Documentary Film
2000 Local Cultural Documentary Video Awards - Best Documentary Video
2000 Taiwan International Documentary Festival - Competition
2000 Vancouver International Film Festival - Non-Competition
2000 Hawaii International Film Festival - Non-Competition
2000 Singapore International Film Festival - Non-Competition
2003 Hot Docs Canadian International Documentary Festival
1998 JAM 
1998 為人民服務 
1998 THE PERSONALS 
1997 YOURS AND MINE 
1997 Toronto International Film Festival 1997 Vancouver International Film Festival 1997 Asia-Pacific Film Festival 1997 Busan International Film Festival 1997 London Film Festival 1997 Newport Beach Film Festival 1997 Filmfest Hamburg 1998 International Film Festival Rotterdam 1998 Palm Beach International Film Festival 1998 Hong Kong International Film Festival 1998 Singapore International Film Festival 1998 Seattle International Film Festival 1998 Pesaro International Film Festival 1998 Films from the South (Oslo) 1998 Bangkok International Film Festival
1997 Sweet Degeneration 
1998 Competition of the 48th Berlin Film Festival 1998 The 22nd Hong Kong International Film Festival 1998 The 34th Pesaro International Film Festival 1998 Nomination for Taipei Film Awards 1998 The 17th Vancouver International Film Festival 1999 The 12th Singapore International Film Festival
1997 Such A Life 
1996 Buddha Bless America 
1995 FOOTSTEPSIN THE RAIN 
1994 The Peony Pavilion 
1995 Taipei Golden Horse Awards - Best Original Film Song

Sound Works:
2003 Café Lumière
2002 July Rhapsody
1999 Tempting Heart
1996 Comrades, Almost A Love Story

Update:2022/07/27
TOP