陳曉東

CHEN Hsiao-Tung

Editor、Position(剪輯師Editor)

Chen Hsiao-tung (陳曉東) is a senior film editor who was born in 1963 and graduated from the Department of History of Fu Jen Catholic University. After being deeply touched by "The Time to Live and the Time to Die (童年往事)" by Hou Hsiao-hsien (侯孝賢), Chen decided to pursue a career in the film industry. In 1989, Chen entered C.M.P.C. Studio where he worked as a sound recording assistant, and started engaging in film editing in 1991. Chen had worked with several notable directors including Ang Lee, Tsai Ming-liang (蔡明亮), Yi Chih-yen (易智言), and Chen Yu-hsun (陳玉勳). During the two decades working as a film editor, he had witnessed the rise and fall of Taiwan cinema. In 2011, he was nominated the Outstanding Taiwanese Filmmaker and won the Best Film Editing award for the documentary "The Man behind the Book (尋找背海的人)" at the 48th Golden Horse Film Festival.

Awards
2011 The 48th Golden Horse Awards Best Film Editing "The Man behind the Book"

Nominations
2011 The 48th Golden Horse Awards Outstanding Taiwanese Filmmaker of the Year
2008 The 45th Golden Horse Awards Best Film Editing "Winds of September"

Filmography:

Year Title
2022 Little Blue 
2021 Listen Before You Sing 
2021 Grit 
2021 GODDAMNED ASURA 
Awards 2022 Best Screenplay, Best Supporting Actress and Best Music of the 24th Taipei Film Awards 2022 Special Mention of Taiwan Awards at Taoyuan Film Festival 2022 Audience Award for Best Feature Film of the 5th Taiwan Film Festival in Australia 2021 Best Supporting Actress of the 58th Golden Horse Awards Nominations 2022 Best Narrative Feature, Best Director, Best Supporting Actor, Best Editing and Best Makeup & Costume Design of the 24th Taipei Film Awards 2021 Best New Performer and Best Original Screenplay of the 58th Golden Horse Awards Festivals 2022 Hong Kong International Film Festival 2022 Singapore Chinese Film Festival
2020 Dear Tenant 
Awards 2020 The 57th Golden Horse Awards - Best Leading Actor (for Tzu-Yi MO), Best Supporting Actress (for Shu-Fang CHEN) and Best Original Film Score (for Fran CHEN) 2020 Taipei Film Awards – Best Actor - MO Tzu-yi Nominations 2021 Asian Film Awards - Best Actor - MO Tzu-yi 2020 The 57th Golden Horse Awards - Best Narrative Feature, Best Director (for Yu-Chieh CHENG) and Best Original Screenplay (for Yu-Chieh CHENG) 2020 Taipei Film Awards – Best Supporting Actress - CHEN Shu-fang Best Art Design - CHEN Po-jen
2020 Chen Uen 
Nominations 2020 The 57th Golden Horse Awards - Best Documentary
2019 The Teacher 
2018 Sen Sen 
2018 Shanghai International Film Festival 2018 Taiwan International Children’s Film Festival - Competition 2017 Kaohsiung Film Festival - World Premiere
2018 Tsunma, Tsunma: My Summer with the Female Monastics of the Himalaya 
2017 Women Make Waves Film Festival, Taiwan
2018 Dad's Suit 
2018 Ten Years Taiwan 
2017 Alifu,The Prince/SS  
Winning 2017 Golden Horse Awards Best Supporting Actor Nomination 2017 Golden Horse Awards Best Original Screenplay 2017 Tokyo International Film Festival-Asian Future Competition
2017 A Journey of 35 
2016 Packages From Daddy 
2017 WorldFest-Houston International Film Festival Nomination
2016 Hong Kong Asian Film Festival Nomination
2016 LA Femme International Film Festival Nomination
2016 White Ant 
2016 Busan International Film Festival-FIPRESCI Award
2016 Golden Horse Awards-Best New Director Nomination
2016 Singapore International Film Festival-Silver Screen Awards Asian Feature Film Competition
2015 Two Idiots 
2016 Taipei Film Festival-Best Narrative Feature
Nomination
2015 Lion Dancing 2 
2015 The Walkers 
2014 Best Documentary (nominee) of the 51st Golden Horse Awards 2014 Best Documentary (nominee) of the 16th Taipei Film Awards 2014 Taiwan Competition and International Competition as well as Audience Choice Award (winner) of the 9th Taiwan International Documentary Festival
2015 Ways Into Love 
Nomination 2016 Best Documentary (Murmuring Days, Part 3 of Ways into Love) of Taipei Film Awards Festivals 2016 Annual Cross-Strait Film Exhibition 2015 Hong Kong Asian Film Festival
2015 Wawa No Cidal 
2015 Taipei Film Festival-Audience Choice Award
2015 Singapore International Film Festival-Opening Film
2015 ICFT-UNESCO Fellini Award Nomination
2015 Golden Horse Awards-Best Original Film Song
2015 Wen-Yue Lin 
2015 Elena 
2015 Taipei Film Festival - Best Narrative Feature Nomination
2015 First Of May 
2015 The Pig 
2014 Best Short Film (nominee) of the 16th Taipei Film Awards 2014 Asia International Competition and Best Actress Award (winner: Amanda Gu) of the Short Shorts Film Festival & Asia 2013 Premiere at the opening for the Directors’ Fortnight at the Cannes Film Festival 2103 “Best Selection” (winner) of the International Short Film Competition of the 13th Kaohsiung Film Festival
2014 Dream Flight 
2015 Macau International Movie Festival
2015 Okinawa International Movie Festival
2014 Second Chance 
2015 Osaka Asian Film Festival
2014 Kaohsiung Film Festival
2014 Santa Barbara International Film Festival
2014 Endless Nights In Aurora 
2015 Shanghai International Film Festival
2015 CinemAsia Film Festival
2014 Taipei Golden Horse Film Festival-Opening Film
2014 The Losers 
2014 Jury Prize of Fukuoka Asian Film Festival (winner)
2014 Twa-Tiu-Tiann 
2014 The Boar King 
2014 Port of Mists 
2014 Towards the Completion of a Poem 
2014 Lion Dancing 
2013 Song of the Reed 
2013 Beyond Beauty - Taiwan From Above 
2013 Rock Me to the Moon 
15th Taipei Film Awards—Audience Choice Award

2012 Cha Cha for Twins 
2012 Stilt 
Taipei Film Festival in Competition
2011 Revenge of the Factory Woman 
2011 Jump Ashin! 
2011 Taipei Film Awards Best Supporting Actor, Media’s Choice Award, Audience’s Choice
Award
2011 Busan International Film Festival
2011 Hong Kong Asia Film Festival
2011 Toronto Reel Asian International Film Festival
2011 Taipei Film Festival Closing Film
2011 Golden Rooster and Hundred Flowers Film Festival
48th Golden Horse Awards nominee Best Leading Actor, Best Supporting Actor, Best Original Song, Best Original Screenplay
2009 A Place of One`s OWN 
Awards 2010 Best Supporting Actress and Best Supporting Actor of the 10th Chinese Film Media Awards 2009 Best Supporting Actress, Best Art Design, and Audience Choice Award of the 11th Taipei Film Awards Nominations 2009 Best Supporting Actress of the 46th Golden Horse Awards 2009 FIPRESCI Prize of the 33rd Kong International Film Festival Selections 2009 The 33rd Hong Kong International Film Festival – Taiwan's New Generation Festivals 2009 The 33rd Hong Kong International Film Festival 2009 Chicago International Film Festival 2009 Stockholm International Film Festival
2009 In Case of Love  
2008 Winds of September 
2008 Hong Kong International Film Festival
2008 Shanghai International Film Festival, Asia Newcomer, Best Film
2008 Golden Horse Awards, Best Original Screenplay
2008 Toronto International Film Festival, Canada
2008 Hawaii International Film Festival
2008 Pusan International Film Festival,window of asia
2008 Tokyo International Film Festival,Winds of Asia
2008 Thessaloniki Documentary Festival
2008 Jury Special Award, Best New Talent, Best Screenplay, Media Choice Award of Taipei Film Festival
2009 33th Hong Kong International Film Festival, Best Screenplay
2008 The Wall 
2007 India 38th International Film Festival, Golden Peacock Award
2007 The Secret in the Wind 
2007 Vladivostok International Film Festival
2007 Pusan International Film Festival, Wide Angle
2007 Munich International Student Film Festival
2008 Tel-Aviv Student Film Festival, Best Director
2007 Most Distant Course 
2007 64th Venice Film Festival, Critic's Week Award
2007 Tokyo Film Festival, Winds of Asia,winds of asia
2007 Pusan International Film Festival, window of Asia
2008 Asia Film Festival of Rome,Best Director
2008 Durban International Film Festival
2006 The Pain of Others 
2005 South Taiwan Film Film And Vedio Festival
2006 The Road on the Air 
2006 International Film Festival Mannheim-Heidelberg, New Discovery
2006 South Taiwan Film Festival
2006 Singapore Asia New Director Film Festival, Best Actor
2007 Fukuoka Film Festival
2007 Fukuoka Asian Film Festival
2005 My Fair Laddy 
2004 FORMULA 17 
2004 The 49th Asia Pacific Film Festival
2004 The 9th Pusan International Film Festival, A Window on Asian Cinema Section
2001 SUMMER, DREAM 
2001 The 38TH Golden Horse Awards, Best Short Live Action Film
2002 Taipei Film Festival, Best Fictional Film/Video Award in the Professional Section of Citizen Video/Film Competition
2002 The 21st Vancouver International Film Festival, Dragons and Tigers Section
2002 The 15th Tokyo International Film Festival, Asian Cinema Competition Section
2002 The 7th Pusan International Film Festival, Wide Angle Section
2002 The 22nd Hawaii International Film Festival
Update:2022/07/27
TOP