郭禮杞

KUO Li-Chi

Sound Designer

Born in 1966 in Taipei, Kuo Li-chi is a production sound mixer. He learned location recording from American recording engineer Tom Paul when he joined the recording training class in 1994. He started his film career with Ang Lee's "Eat Drink Man Woman." He later worked in Foley artist Tu Duu-chih's 3H Sound Studio Ltd. as a location sound engineer, sound mixer and sound designer. He has done location recording for over 70 films and sound mixing for more than 150 works in Taiwan, Hong Kong and China. After he left 3H Sound Studio Ltd. in 2015, Kuo continues to work in the same industry and hopes to pass down his own experience to cultivate young talents.

Honor
2006 The 43th Golden Horse Awards Formosa Filmmaker Award

Awards
2013 The 50th Golden Horse Awards Best Sound Effects "Soul"
2013 The 56th Asia Pacific Film Festival Best Sound Effects "Stray Dogs"
2008 The 27th Hong Kong Film Awards Best Sound Effects "The Drummer"
2007 The 44th Golden Horse Awards Best Sound Effects "The Most Distance"
2006 The 43th Golden Horse Awards Best Sound Effects "Amour - Legende"

Nominations
2018 The 55th Golden Horse Awards Best Sound Effects "Father to Son"
2015 The 52th Golden Horse Awards Best Sound Effects "The Laundryman"
2013 The 50th Golden Horse Awards Best Sound Effects "Stray Dogs"

Filmography:

Year Title
2018 Father to Son 
2018 International Film Festival Rotterdam - Official Selection 2018 The 18th Palmas de Gran Canaria International Film Festival - Competition 2018 The 25th Titanic Budapest International Film Festival - Asian Winds 2018 Taipei Film Festival - Opening Film
2018 High Flash 
2018 Taipei Film Festival - Closing Film
2018 Omotenashi 
2018 Hong Kong International Film Festival -Opening Movie 2018 Hawaii International Film Festival Showcase
2017 The Last Painting 
2017 Rotterdam Film Festival Voices section 2017 Rotterdam VPRO Big Screen Award Competition Nomination
2017 Turn Around 
2016 Love in Vain 
2015 Taipei Film Festival-Gala Premieres
2016 Godspeed 
2016 Toronto International Film Festival Vanguard
2016 Vancouver International Film Festival Dragons&Tigers
2016 Tokyo International Film Festival-World Focus
2016 Taipei Golden Horse Film Festival, Opening Film
2016 Golden Horse Awards, 8 nominations, won Best Art Direction
2015 The Map of Dna 
2015 The Laundryman 
8th Festival del film Locarno – Piazza Grande section
52nd Golden Horse Award – Best New Director, Best Supporting Actor, Best Original Film Song, and Best Sound Effects Nominations
51st Karlovy Vary International Film Festival – Midnight Screenings
31st Warsaw Film Festival – Free Spirit Competition
51st Chicago International Film Festival – After Dark section
28th Helsinki International Film Festival – Genre Benders section
19th Bucheon International Fantastic Film Festival – Bucheon Choice: Feature Competition
17th Taipei Film Festival – Official Selection
15th New York Asian Film Festival – Taiwan Cinema Now!
36th Hawaii International Film Festival – Fantastic Asia
10th Vancouver Taiwanese Film Festival – Official Selection
18th Buenos Aires Festival Internacional de Cine Independiente (BAFICI) – Avant-Garde & Genre Competition
34th Brussels International Fantastic Film Festival – Official Selection
26th Singapore International Film Festival – Special Presentation
12th Eurasia International Film Festival – Panorama
12th Atlanta Asian Film Festival – Official Selection
1st London East Asia Film Festival – Competition
The Wave Film Festival (Santa Barbara International Film Festival) – Official Selection
2015 Elena 
2015 Taipei Film Festival - Best Narrative Feature Nomination
2014 Meeting Dr. Sun 
2015
14th New York Asian Film Festival – Official Selection
41st Seattle International Film Festival – Official Selection
17th Udine Far East Film – Official Selection
10th Osaka Asian Film Festival – Grand Prix(Best Picture Award)
– Audience Award
5th London Chinese Visual Festival – Closing Film
23rd Art Film Fest International Film Festival – Official Selection
9th Fünf Seen Film Festival – Official Selection
25th Focus on Asia International Film Festival Fukuoka – Taiwan Film Festival section
11th Atlanta Asian Film Festival – Official Selection
Bogota International Film Festival – Official Selection
25th Tama Cinema Forum – Official Selection
13th World Film Festival of Bangkok – Official Selection
2014
Golden Horse Awards- Best Original Screenplay Award
Taipei Film Awards- Best Script Award
Taipei Film Festival – Official Selection
Hawaii International Film Festival – Official Selection
Hong Kong Asian Film Festival- Official Selection
San Diego Asian Film Festival- Official Selection
Singapore International Film Festival- Official Selection
2014 My Geeky Nerdy Buddies 
2014 Paradise in Service 
2015 Berlin International Film Festival-Panorama
2014 Golden Horse Awards-Best Supporting Actor,Best Supporting Actress
2014 Busan International Film Festival-Opening Film
2014 Hometown Boy 
2013 Anywhere Somewhere Nowhere 
2013 Step Back to Glory 
2013 27℃-Loaf Rocks 
2013 Good Luck! Boy 
2013 Soul 
2013 Bridge Over Troubled Water 
Nominee of Best Documentary / 50th Taipei Golden
Horse Film Festival / Taiwan / 2013
Closing Film / 2013 Taipei Film Festival / Taiwan
2013 Stray Dogs 
2012 The Soul of Bread 
2012 GF‧BF 
2012 Taipei Film Award – Best Actor, Best Supporting Actor, Press Award
2012 Golden Horse Award Best Actress, Audience Choice Award
2012 Asia Pacific FilmFestival–BestActress
2011 You're the Apple of My Eye 
2010 Taipei Exchanges 
2010 Taipei Film Festival-Best Music, Audience´s Choice Award
2010 47th Golden Horse Awards-Best Original Film Song
2010 Pinoy Sunday 
2008 Pusan International Film Festival
2009 Cinéfondation project
2010 7 Days in Heaven 
2010 Hong Kong International Film Festival Focus on Asia of Fukuoka International Film Festival of Japan
Dragons & Tigers Section of Vancouver International Film Festival
2010 Let the Wind Carry Me 
2009 Golden Horse Film Awards-Nominated for Best Documentary & Outstanding Taiwanese Film of The Year
2010 Taipei Film Festival TAIPEI AWARDS-Grand Prize
2010 Taipei Film Festival TAIPEI AWARDS-Best Documentary
2010 Taipei Film Festival TAIPEI AWARDS-Best Editing
2009 Prince of Tears 
2009 Hear Me 
• Nominated for The Asia-Pacific Film Festival, Best Film
• Nominated for The Golden Horse Film Festival, Best New Comer
2009 Sumimasen, Love 
2009 Somewhere I Have Never Travelled 
2009 33th Hong Kong International Film Festival, Taiwan New Generation
2008 Parking 
2008 Golden Horse Award, Best Art Direction
2008 Golden Horse Award, FIPRESCI Prize
2008 Festival de Cannes
2008 Pusan International Film Festival,window of asia
2009 Adelaida Film Festival, World Cinema
2008 Good Will Evil 
2008 Cape No.7 
2008 Taipei Film Festival, Opening Film
2008 Taipei Film Festival, Million Award
2008 Asian Marine Film Festival in Makuhari, Best Film
2008 Hawaii Film Festival, Best Film
2008 Pusan International Film Festival,window of asia
2008 Golden Horse Awards, Best Supporting Actor, Best Original Music, Best Original Film Song, Best Film of Year
2009 Festival international du film asiatique de Vesoul, International Competition
2009 32nd Annual Portland International Film Festival, Oscar Submissions
2009 33th Hong Kong International Film Festival, The Edward Yang New Talent Award
2008 Drifting Flowers 
2008 The 58th Berlin International Film Festival
2008 Hong Kong International Film Festival
2008 Asia Film Festival of Rome
2008 Beyond the Arctic 
2008 Taipei International Golden Horse Film Festival,Closing Film
2008 Help Me Eros 
2007 International Venice Film Festival
2007 Toronto International Film Festival,Canada
2007 Bangkok International Film Festival
2007 Pusan International Film Festival,window of asia
2008 Hong Kong International Film Festival,Best Cinematography
2008 Buenos Aires International Independent Film Festival,Argentina
2008 Asia Film Festival of Rome
2008 Moscow International Film Festival
2008 What On Earth Have I Done Wrong?! 
2007 44th Golden Horse Awards
2007 Golden Horse Awards, FIPRESCI Prize
2008 International Film Festival Rotterdam
2008 Moscow International Film Festival
2008 Durban International Film Festival
2007 I Wish 
2007 The Drummer 
2008 Los Angeles Visual Communication Film Festival
2007 Spider Lilies 
2007 Berlin Film Festival, Teddy Bear Awardr(Panorama)
2007 Bangkok International Film Festival, Best International Film
2007 Asian Film Festival in Roma, Best Film
2007 I Saw A Beast 
2007 The Secret in the Wind 
2007 Vladivostok International Film Festival
2007 Pusan International Film Festival, Wide Angle
2007 Munich International Student Film Festival
2008 Tel-Aviv Student Film Festival, Best Director
2007 Secret 
2008 San Francisco International Film Festival 2008 Asia Film Festival of Rome
2007 The Song of Chatain Mountain 
2007 Most Distant Course 
2007 64th Venice Film Festival, Critic's Week Award
2007 Tokyo Film Festival, Winds of Asia,winds of asia
2007 Pusan International Film Festival, window of Asia
2008 Asia Film Festival of Rome,Best Director
2008 Durban International Film Festival
2006 Do Over 
2006 Venice Film Festival,Critic's Week Nomiee
2006 Athens Int'l Film Festival
2006 Vancouver Film Festival
2006 Pusan International Film Festival, A Window on Asian Cinema
2006 Tokyo International Film Festival, Winds of Asia
2007 Los Angeles Visual Communication Film Festival
2007 Asian American Film Festival
2006 Island Etude 
2007 Taipei Film Festival, Media recommendation and Judges Awards
2007 Japan Ocean Film Festival, Judges Award
2007 Vancouver Film Festival
2007 Asian Ocean Film Festival IN Opening
2007 Academy Awards
2008 Seattle International Film Festival
2009 Deauville Asian Film Festival
2005 Fall in Love 
2002 THE TRIGGER 
Update:2018/11/08
TOP