陳博文

CHEN Po-Wen

Executive Producer , Editor

Chen Po-wen (陳博文) was born in Tainan in 1953 and graduated from the Department of Radio and Television of the National Taiwan Junior College of Arts in 1974. He stumbled into the film industry where he started working as a script clerk, assistant director, director and other roles in the film sector. Later he tried his hand in film editing and began his career as a film editor under the guidance of senior film editor Huang Chiu-kuei (黃秋貴).

For over three decades, he had edited more than 150 works, and worked with numerous directors including Edward Yang, Wei Te-sheng (魏德聖), Cheng Yu-chieh (鄭有傑), and Chang Tso-chi (張作驥). He had won the Golden Horse Award for best film editing with "Darkness and Light (黑暗之光)" and "Do Over(一年之初)." He was also honored the Outstanding Taiwanese Filmmaker of the Year at the 41th Golden Horse Film Festival in 2004.

Honor
2004 The 41th Golden Horse Awards Outstanding Taiwanese Filmmaker of the Year

Awards
2006 The 43th Golden Horse Awards Best Film Editing "Do Over"
1999 The 36th Golden Horse Awards Best Film Editing "Darkness and Light"

Nominations
2015 The 52th Golden Horse Awards Best Film Editing "Murmur of the Hearts"
2012 The 49th Golden Horse Awards Best Film Editing "Money and Honey"
2004 The 41th Golden Horse Awards Best Film Editing "Stone Dream"
1994 The 31th Golden Horse Awards Best Film Editing "A Confucian Confusion"

Filmography:

Year Title
2018 About Youth 
2017 The Gangster's Daughter 
New York Asian Film Festival (Official Competition) Chicago Asian Pop-Up Cinema (Opening Film, Season V) Los Angeles Taiwanese Film Biennial (Opening Film) Women Make Waves Film Festival (Official Competition) Hawaii International Film Festival
2017 Turn Around 
2017 Never Eeding Road 
2016 White Lies,Black Lies 
2016 Taipei Film Festival-Best Narrative Feature Nomination
2015 Kaohsiung Film Festival
2016 Like Life 
2016 Love in Vain 
2015 Taipei Film Festival-Gala Premieres
2016 David Loman 2 
2016 Rookie Chef 
2015 Taste of life 
2015 Women Make Waves Film Festival,Taiwan
2015 Elena 
2015 Taipei Film Festival - Best Narrative Feature Nomination
2015 Murmur of the Hearts 
2015 Busan International Film Festival-A Window on Asian Cinema
2015 Taipei Film Festival-Best Narrative Feature Nomination
2015 Hong Kong International Film Festival Opening Film
2015 We Are Family 
2015 Kaohsiung Film Festival
2015 San Diego Asian Film Festival
2015 The Wonderful Wedding 
2014 Trapped at Sea, Lost in Time  
2014 Beijing International Film Festival
2014 Kaohsiung Film Festival
2014 My Geeky Nerdy Buddies 
2014 Conspiracy 
2014 Taipei Golden Horse Film Festival
2014 South Taiwan Film Festival-Closing Film
2013 The Harbor 
2013 Battle Spirit 
2013 David Loman 
2012 The Legand of the T-Dog 
2012 Perfect Two 
2012 Bear It 
Osaka Asian Film Festival in competition
Italy Asian Film Festival - Best Original Film
Taipei Film Festival in competition
2012 Ripples of Desire 
2011 Seediq Bale: The Sun Flag 
Best Feature F ilm, 48th Golden Horse Awards
2011 Seediq Bale: The Rainbow Warriors 
Best Feature Film, 48th Golden Horse Awards

2011 Once Upon A Time In Tibet 
2011 Money and Honey 
2010 Just Call Me Nobody 
2009 The Treasure Hunter 
2009 Summer Time 
2009 The Peach Blossom Land 
2008 Brotherhood of Legio 
2008 Kung Fu Dunk 
2008 Good Will Evil 
2007 The Wall-Passer 
2007 Tokyo International Film Festival
2007 Taipei Film Festival, Special Jury Award
2007 AMOUR-LEGENDE 
2006 Golden Horse Film Festival, Best Sound Effects
2007 Hong Kong International Film Festival, Global Visual Award
2007 San Francisco International Film Festival
2007 44th Worldfest-Houston International Film Festival, Platinum Award
2007 Bangkok International Film Festival
2006 Island Etude 
2007 Taipei Film Festival, Media recommendation and Judges Awards
2007 Japan Ocean Film Festival, Judges Award
2007 Vancouver Film Festival
2007 Asian Ocean Film Festival IN Opening
2007 Academy Awards
2008 Seattle International Film Festival
2009 Deauville Asian Film Festival
2006 Do Over 
2006 Venice Film Festival,Critic's Week Nomiee
2006 Athens Int'l Film Festival
2006 Vancouver Film Festival
2006 Pusan International Film Festival, A Window on Asian Cinema
2006 Tokyo International Film Festival, Winds of Asia
2007 Los Angeles Visual Communication Film Festival
2007 Asian American Film Festival
2006 For More Sun 
2007 Puchon International Fantastic Film Festival
2006 Drifting Paradise 
2005 Fishing Luck 
2005 Taiwan Black Movies 
2005 STORY OF EASTERN POND 
2005 VOICES OF WAVES 
2002 The Golden Horse Awards, Best Short Film Nomination 2002 The South Taiwan Film & Video Festival
2004 STONE DREAM 
2003 VIVA TONAL - THE DANCE AGE 
2003 THE RHYTHM IN WULU VILLAGE 
2003 Yamagata International Documentary Film Festival, New Asian Currents Competition Section
2002 FANCY 25 
2002 THE TRIGGER 
2002 SPRING: THE STORY OF HSU CHIN-YU 
2002 Best Documentary, Golden Harvest Awards, Documentary Video Category
2002 The 9th Women Make Wave Film and Video Festival, Taiwan
2002 The 39th Golden Horse Awards Best Documentary
2002 Taiwan International Documentary Festival Taiwan Award
2003 The 17th Fribourg International Film Festival, Documentary Film Competition Section
2003 The 8th Pusan International Film Festival, Wide Angle Section
2003 The 27th Hong Kong International Film Festival, Humanitarian Awards For Documentaries Section
2003 Chinese Independent Film and Video Showcase
2002 OUR TIME OUR STORY - 20 YEARS' NEW TAIWAN CINEMA 
2001 THE HUMAN COMEDY 
2001 CHICAGO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (U.S.A.)
2001 FESTIVAL OF THE 3 CONTINENTS (Nantes/France)
Prix du Public
2002 MUSCAT FILM FESTIVAL (Oman)
Best Film (Golden Dagger Award)
2002 ASIAN FILM FESTIVAL OF VESOUL (France)
Opening film
2002 CINEMA NOVO FESTIVAL OF BRUGGE (Belgium)
2002 HONG KONG INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Hong Kong)
Competition, mentioned by the Jury of the FIPRESCI
2002 JEONGJU INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Korea)
Competition
2002 CHANGCHUN CHINA FILM FESTIVAL (China)
Special Jury Prize
2002 MONTREAL WORLD FILM FESTIVAL (Canada)
2002 QUEBEC CITY INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Canada)
2002 FESTIVAL OF FILM AND VIDEO/L'INTERNATIONAL DU CINEMA DE L'ESTRIE (Canada)
2003 'MADE IN TIAWAN' FILM FESTIVAL (France)
Opening film
2003 FOCUS ON ASIA FUKUOKA INT'L FILM FESTIVAL (Japan)
2001 A GARDEN IN THE SKY 
25th MOSCOW INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (2003, Russia)
The 2nd Purely 16 Independent Film Festival (2001, Taiwan)
Opening Film
Taipei Golden Horse Film Festival (2001, Taiwan)
Digital Odyssey Section
Taipei Film Festival (2002, Taiwan)
Best Art Direction
2000 GRANDMA'S HAIRPIN 
2000 The 37th Golden Horse Award, Best Documentary Award
2000 Taiwan International Documentary Festival, Taiwan Award
2001 Council of Cultural Affairs, Documentary Award
2001 Pusan International Film Festival, Wide Angle Section
2001 Yamagata international Documentary Festival, International Competition
2001 The 46th Asia-Pacific Film Festival
2001 The South Taiwan Film & Video Festival
2000 A ONE AND A TWO 
2000 The 53rd Cannes International Film Festival, Best Director Award
2000 Sarajevo Film Festival, Best Film Award
2000 The 25th Toronto International Film Festival
2000 The 19th Vancouver International Film Festival, Chief Dan George Humanitarian Award
2000 The 38th New York Film Festival
2000 The 36th Chicago International Film Festival
2000 The 5th Pusan International Film Festival, A Window on Asian Cinema Section
2000 The 13th Tokyo International Film Festival
2000 The 44th London Film Festival
2001 The 25th Hong Kong International Film Festival, Closing Film
2001 The 15th Fribourg International Film Festival, Grand Prix Jury Award
2000 How Deep is the Ocean 
2000 Golden Harvest Awards - Best Documentary Film
2000 Local Cultural Documentary Video Awards - Best Documentary Video
2000 Taiwan International Documentary Festival - Competition
2000 Vancouver International Film Festival - Non-Competition
2000 Hawaii International Film Festival - Non-Competition
2000 Singapore International Film Festival - Non-Competition
2003 Hot Docs Canadian International Documentary Festival
2000 Pure Accidents 
2000 37th Golden Horse Awards Best Actor, Best Supporting Actress Nominated
2000 Taipei Golden Horse Film Festival
2000 Taipei Film Festival
2000 The 45th Asia Pacific Film Festival
2001 The 2nd Jeonju International Film Festival
2000 A MATTER OF TIME 
1999 A CHANCE TO DIE 
1999 WOLVES CRY UNDER THE MOON 
1999 Darkness & Lights 
1999 ABOUT JULY 
1998 THE LOVE OF THREE ORANGES 
1999 VENICE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Italy) *New Territories Section 1999 CHICAGO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (U.S.A.) *FIPRESCI Prize - Best First Feature 1999 FESTIVAL OF THE 3 CONTINENTS (Nantes/France) * Best Director (Jacques Demy Prize) 2000 CINEMA NOVO FESTIVAL (Bruges/Belgium) 2000 1st JEONJU INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Korea) 2000 BOOKS AND BEYOND FESTIVAL (New Zealand)
1997 Sexy Story 
1997 Such A Life 
1996 Buddha Bless America 
1994 The Peony Pavilion 
1995 Taipei Golden Horse Awards - Best Original Film Song
1994 A CONFUCIAN CONFUSION 
1993 Treasure Island 
1993 十八 
1991 沒大沒小 
1991 黃袍加身 
1991 情定威尼斯 
1991 官兵捉強盜 
1991 A BRIGHTER SUMMER DAY 
1990 美國博仔 
1990 我在死牢的日子 
1990 AUTUMN MOON 
1990 黑道火狐狸 
1990 黑蝴蝶 
1990 又見操場 
1990 千年魔界 
1990 大賭秀 
1989 小人物 
1989 BOSS NOBALLS 
1989 老少五個半 
1989 The Story of a Gangster 
1989 獵鷹 
1989 過河小卒 
1989 晚春情事 
1989 咱們都是台灣人 
1989 風雨操場 
1988 Rouge of the North 
1988 Taipei Golden Horse Awards - Best Supporting Actress Nominated 1988 Annual Asia-Pacific Award - Best Cinematography Nominated 1988 Chicago International Film Festival - Best Feature Nominated
1988 細漢仔 
1988 媽媽再愛我一次 
1988 舊情綿綿 
1988 靈芝異形 
1988 螳螂鬥黃鶯 
1988 台灣鏢局 
1986 妻子教室 
1986 少婦的秘密 
1986 兄弟有種 
1986 暗夜 
1986 浪漫佳人 
1986 瘋狂大作秀 
1986 蝶之女 
1985 鹿港摸乳巷 
1985 DIVINE DEEDS OF MATSU 
1985 東京來的小寡婦 
1985 THE OUTLINE OF FATHER BACK 
1985 台北神話 
1985 你追我跑 
1985 NOW AND THEN 
1984 忍者神偷 
Update:2018/12/28
TOP